ts'uyi    ts'u•yi    ᙩᘒ    V

we (3+) eat (st)


[∅-yi <yi₁ «eat»]  Imperfective Affirmative  

This verb form belongs to the paradigm eat (st).

ts' Ø yi
ADV REST PObj P Curs N Neg Obj Sₒ WHq Con Dq Nq Sq Inc Neg Mod Asp Sᵢ Valence Stem
19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 Stem
Disjunct Zone Conjunct Zone Valence Stem

Example


   
Mus'ink'ezlozcha'ink'ezlheskhebelhutloh'izets'uyi.
mushandbarleytooandbreadgreasewithit is smeareditonlywe (3+) eat
We ate only mush and barley and bread spread with lard.

#001008


Related Words:   Eating


back to home page copy url to clipboard  marjoh