na'ts'oodai    na'•ts'oo•dai    ᘇᐧᙧᑕᐉ    V

we (3+) may eat (uo)

 


[d-ai <yi₁ «eat»]  Optatative Affirmative

This verb form belongs to the paradigm eat (uo).

na ' ts' oo d ai
ADV REST PObj P Curs N Neg Obj Sₒ WHq Con Dq Nq Sq Inc Neg Mod Asp Sᵢ Valence Stem
19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 Stem
Disjunct Zone Conjunct Zone Valence Stem

Examples


(1)
'Aw'anditna'ts'oodaiiloh.
notnowwe (3+) may eat (uo) [OA]it is not
Let's not eat now.

#000810


(2)
Hukw'elh'azna'ts'oodaitsi.
after [wh-class object] we (3+) may eat (uo) [OA]emph
We'll eat later.

#000759


Related Words:   Eating


back to home page copy url to clipboard  margou