'uts'int'oh    'u•ts'in•t'oh    ᐧᐅᙫᐣᗣᑋ    V

we (3+) are

 


[∅-t'oh <t'oh₁ «be»]  Imperfective Affirmative  Stative

This verb form belongs to the paradigm be.

' ts' in t'oh
ADV REST PObj P Curs N Neg Obj Sₒ WHq Con Dq Nq Sq Inc Neg Mod Asp Sᵢ Valence Stem
19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 Stem
Disjunct Zone Conjunct Zone Valence Stem

Examples


(1)
'Oyalhuts'uz̲del-asoo'ts'int'oh.
bywhen we (3+) passedwellwe (3+) are
We were fine when we passed by.

#001074


(2)
Soo'uts'int'oh.
wellwe (3+) are
We are well.
 

#001898


(3)
'Awsoo'uts'int'ohiloh.
notwellwe (3+) areit is not
We are not well.
 

#001922


Related Words:   State and Change of State


back to home page copy url to clipboard  edifre  jospau  margou